INCI Name: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil is cold-pressed from seeds and refined to create a pale green, odourless oil with mild astringent and emollient properties popular in cosmetic manufacturing. It is extremely high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it light in texture and easy for the skin to absorb. One of the lightest Carrier Oils available, it offers excellent skin–softening properties.
Grape Seed Oil is used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and as a carrier for Essential Oils in aromatherapy. It is also preferred by many massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish. Its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation, and though toning, it is suitable for all skin types as it won't clog pores or cause break-outs.
Grape Seed Oil is perfect as a base oil for lotions, and it's mild enough to use in a conditioner for all hair types. It also makes a fantastic, light body moisturizer for combination skin. Because it softens normal, oily and combination skins, a good oil cleanser can be made by adding a drop each of Cypress, Grapefruit and Fennel to a teaspoon of Grape Seed Oil. Just massage into the skin, and gently wipe away excess with a warm damp cloth.
Users can expect a shelf-life of one year with proper storage conditions (cool, and out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Safety First: Grape Seed Oil is completely safe for all skin types. In aromatherapy, it often used with patients who suffer from nut allergies.
All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.
The statements and products shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.
Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or who has a serious medical condition. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
• Oleic Acid: 15-20%
• Linoleic Acid: 69-78%
• Palmitic Acid: 6-10%
• Stearic Acid: 2.5-6%
Review Date: 02/18/2017
Loyal Customer Since 2017