Botanical name: Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Caprylic Acid: 50-65%
Capric Acid: 30-45%
Country of origin: Malaysia
Fractionated Coconut Oil, unlike regular Coconut Oil, stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Formulators love it because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients and acts as a regulator for other additives. It penetrates the skin easily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients like essential oils. This ability to transport botanical actives makes it an oil of choice among practitioners and massage therapists.
A tropical fruit-bearing tree, it has been the source of food, oil, plant fibre, and fuel for millennia. The oil is pressed from the dried fruit, or copra, and used in both cooking and topical applications. It is especially loved for the glossiness it gives to the hair.
How to use:
Coconut Fractionated oil is used as primary base oil in creams, lotions, serums and hair products because it is so gentle and well accepted as a moisturizer by the skin and hair.
Smooth a few drops into your wet skin for a light moisturizer, or into complexion as an oil cleanser. Your shins and heels with thank you for using this on them!
This oil is extremely stable and will have a shelf-life of 12 months and longer if kept refrigerated.
Coconut Fractionated oil is completely safe for all skin types.
Customers may purchase products from Poya Marketing Ltd.. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, Poya Marketing Ltd. is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, Poya Marketing Ltd. strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Poya Marketing Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Poya Marketing Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil