Botanical name: Mentha viridis
Country of origin: India
Spearmint oil is a perennial herb with a refreshing, minty scent reminiscent of Peppermint, the major difference being that Spearmint Oil is sweeter and milder. Steam distilled from the leaves, Spearmint Essential Oil is calming, relaxing and uplifting and known for its antibacterial properties. A soothing oil that has a mild cooling effect on the skin.
How to use:
Put 3 drops in the bottom of the shower to help you wake up, or to invigorate you after a long day that is not yet over.
It is used as a flavoring in confectionery and toothpaste, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps.
Blends well with:
Basil, Eucalyptus, Tea tree, Thyme, Lavender, Cypress, Cedarwood, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, and Rosemary.
Spearmint essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating. Always dilute appropriately before applying to the skin. Do not use if pregnant or if taking medication without consulting with your health-care practitioner.
Customers may purchase products from Poya Marketing Ltd.. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, Poya Marketing Ltd. is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, Poya Marketing Ltd. strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Poya Marketing Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Poya Marketing Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).