Botanical name: Camellia oleifera
Oleic Acid: 72-87%
Palmitic Acid: 6.1-15%
Linoleic Acid: 5.3-14.3%
Stearic Acid: 0.8-2%
Country of origin: China
Antioxidants in Camellia oil help skin recover from environmental factors, helps to refine mature skin, and hydrates the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best-kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries it has been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.
A wildflower which grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains antioxidants that have helped to revitalize and rejuvenate the appearance of hair, skin, and nails for many centuries.
How to use:
Camellia Seed oil is used as a base oil in creams, lotions, serums and hair products where it adds a healthy shine to hair and suppleness to the complexion.
Smooth a few drops into your complexion after cleansing for a night-time moisturizer. Dry elbows and knees will also appreciate this lovely oil.
This cold-pressed oil will have a shelf-life of 12 months if kept refrigerated.
Camellia Seed oil is completely safe for all skin types.
Customers may purchase products from Poya Marketing Ltd.. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, Poya Marketing Ltd. is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, Poya Marketing Ltd. strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of Poya Marketing Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of Poya Marketing Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Camellia Seed Carrier Oil